Seek Justice wrongful conviction civil rights violation law no service
[…] And why? 

Answer from chatgpt

In the State of Alabama, to obtain a conviction on the murder charge, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant, Jason Dewayne Green, intentionally caused the death of Shay Nicole Ledlow by shooting her through the mouth. This requirement comes from the Alabama Penal Code Section 13A-6-2, which states that a person commits the crime of murder if "With intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person."

As a result, there are two primary elements to this crime that are non-interchangeable and cannot be modified without amending the indictment:

  1. Intent: The prosecution must prove that the defendant had the      specific intent to cause death.