INDICTMENT
[…] “It is the jury's duty to determine the credibility of a witness and they 53 are instructed to that fact by the trial court. They are told they can disregard the testimony of an expert based on credibility. The determination of credibility and the evidence that affects that credibility is not harmless and is very significant. In the defendant's case the credibility of the witnesses was crucial as the entire trial was based on the credibility of the witnesses.” Ex Parte Frazier The crime of perjury in the first degree is defined in Ala .Code 1975, § 13A-10-101: "(a) A person commits the crime of perjury in the first degree when in any official proceeding he swears falsely and his false statement is material to the proceeding in which it is made." Section 13A-10-101 "limit[s] perjury to materially false statements, which is in keeping with Alabama law." Commentary to Ala.Code 1975, §§ 13A-10-101 through 13A-10-103 at 402, and cases cited therein.